Skin Care Properties of Castor Oil

castor oils is also called Ricinus oil. This is a nonvolatile fatty oil expressed from the seeds of the Castor Bean (Ricinus communis). Castor Oil is certainly an essential element of alternative and folk medicine. It’s best known as a solution to constipation and as a purgative.


Many people use this oil that is natural as a natural and affordable solution to decrease the appearance of dark circles round the eye-region which makes a man seem old and stressed out.

Castor oil is a great add-on to an all-organic skin care product especially those designed for the sensitive eye area. Because it simply does not remain on the skin surface, this is an extremely fundamental ingredient in skin care products. Instead, it penetrates the interior layers of the skin to help keep the softness of the skin and prevent wrinkles. While stimulating the development of healthy cells, its natural ability to penetrate deep to the tissues makes it an essential element in the detoxification of abnormal cells.

The Ricinoleic Acid in castor oils comes with an antifungal and antibacterial effect so it’s used to defend the skin against diseases. As it could readily penetrate the deeper layers of the skin, it’s capable to bring in and trap the moisture which will be vital in keeping the skin supple and youthful.

It’s stated this organic oil can reduce inflammation when applied straight to the skin and fosters lymphatic circulation. The latter is essential in ensuring that the circulation across the eye region is unimpeded. Poor circulation across the eye region is just one of the primary causes of puffiness and dark circles.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *